CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Denni Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl Sulfone, CAS No. 67-71-0 from China

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated March 28, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Dimethyl Sulfone, also known as Methyl Sulfone, Methylsulfonylmethane, and Sulfonylbismethane, is an organo-sulfur compound. It is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, chemical solvent, and nutritional supplement.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division